Oscar Awards 2018 :- Full List Of Winners And Nominees.

Browse By

The 90th Academy award is LIVE at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California which is being hosted by Comedian Jimmy Kimmel. Sam Rockwell has already taken home the Oscars (Best Supporting Actor) for his impeccable performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. The most awaited award in the category of Best Actor (Male and Female), Best Director and Best Film is yet to be announced but all eyes or on the dazzling evening which award some of the best names of the industry for their impeccable work. Women have taken the center in the Oscars this year with Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) being the fifth woman to be nominated for best director. As we progress further with the grand event, here’s full a list of Oscars winners this year:-

  1. Production Design:-
Image result for shape of water

thevoicebw.com

Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast
The Shape of Water (Winner)
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour

2. Cinematography:

Image result for blade runner 2049

Blade Runner 2049 (Winner)
Mudbound
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

  1. Costume Design:

Image result for phantom thread cover

Beauty and The Beast
The Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Phantom Thread (Winner)

4. Sound Editing:

Image result for dunkirk

Baby Driver
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk (Winner)

5. Sound Mixing:

Image result for dunkirk

Baby Driver
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk (Winner)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

6. Animated Short:

Image result for dear basketball

Dear Basketball (Winner)
Negative Space
Garden Party
Revolting Rhymes
Lou

7. Live Action Short:

Image result for the silent child oscar

DeKalb Elementary
The Silent Child (Winner)
The Eleven O’Clock
Watu Wote/ All of Us
My Nephew Emmett

8. Original Score:

Image result for shape of water

thevoicebw.com

Dunkirk
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water (Winner)

9. Visual Effects:
Image result for blade runner 2049
Blade Runner 2049, (Winner)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Guardian of the Galaxy Vol. 2
War for the Planet of the Apes
Kong: Skull Island

10. Film Editing:

Image result for dunkirk

Baby Driver
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk (Winner)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
I, Tonya

11. Supporting Actress:

Image result for allison janney oscar

Mary J Blige (Mudbound)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird),
Allison Janney (I, Tonya) (Winner)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

12. Supporting Actor:

Image result for sam rockwell oscar

William Defoe (The Florida Project),
Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World),
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri) (Winner)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

13. Foreign Language Film:

Image result for a fantastic women

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (Winner)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Insult (Lebanon)
The Square (Sweden)
Loveless (Russia)

14. Documentary Short:

Related image

Edith+Eddie
Knife Skills
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (Winner)
Traffic Stop, Heroine (E)

15. Documentary Feature

Image result for icarus movieAbacus: Small Enough To Jail
Last Men in Aleppo
Faces Places
Strong Island
Icarus (Winner)

16. Original Song:

Related image

Mighty River (Mudbound)
Stand Up For Something (Marshall)
Mystery of Love (Call me by your name)
This Is Me (The Greatest Showmanpo0)
Remember Me (Coco) (Winners)

17. Animated Feature:

Related image

The Boss Baby
Ferdinand
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent
Coco (Winner)

18. Adapted Screenplay:

Related imageCall Me by your name (Winner)
Molly’s game
The Disaster Artist
Mudbound, Logan

19. Original Screenplay:

Image result for get out oscar

The Big Sick
The Shape of Water
Get Out (Winner)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lady Bird

20. Leading Actor:

Image result for gary oldman oscar

Timothee Chalamet (Call me by your name)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) (Winner)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread),
Denzel Washington (Roman J Israel)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

21. Leading Actress:

Image result for frances mcdormand oscar

chicagotribune.com

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Frances McDormand (Winner)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

22. Directing:

Image result for guillermo del toro oscar

paperdabba.com

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Get Out
The Shape of Water- Guillermo Del Toro (Winner)
Lady Bird

23. Best Picture:

Image result for shape of water

thevoicebw.com

The Post
Call me by your name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water (Winner)
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri.

 

Facebook Comments
Loading Facebook Comments ...