Vedika Breaks Another National Record

Browse By

Maharashtra girl, Vedika Amin smashed yet another national record on day 3 of 33rd Glenmark Sub Junior Aquatic Championships.

With a timing of 37.40 sec, Vedika broke the record of Monique Gandhi set in 2010. Kareena Shankta also from Maharashtra won silver clocking 38.31 sec.

Image Source: Indian Express

Vedika Amin and Sanjiti Saha both clocked 28.90s to create a National record in the girls’ under-10 50m freestyle event of the 34th sub-junior National aquatic championship at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex on Thursday. Neena Venkatesh of Karnataka won the bronze in 29.86s.

Vedika continued her phenomenal performance, breaking the 100m breaststroke record twice in the day. She clocked 1m 20.85s in the heats and returned in the evening to better it, clocking 1:18.63.

The Results

Boys: Under-12: 4x50m Individual Medley: 1. Shaun Ganguly (Goa, 2:23.20), 2. Sahil Lashkar (WB, 2:26.02), 3. Utkarsh Patil (Kar, 2:35.66).

100m breaststroke: 1. Shubhojeet Gupta (WB, 1:17.56), 2. Surabin Reang (1:18.18), 3. Adith Samran (Kar, 1;18,68).
50m backstroke: 1. Sahil Lashkar (WB, 30.96), 2. Utkarsh Patil (Kar, 32.43), 3. Sanidhya Chouksey (MP, 33.19).
Under-10: 100m freestyle: 1. Utkarsh Gor (Mah, 1:07.14), 2. S. Athouba Meitei (MNP, 1:10.25), 3. Anish Swarnakar (WB, 1:10.39).
50m butterfly: 1. Utkarsh Gor (Mah, 32.19), 2. Robin Sen (Del, 32.41), 3. Renuka Charya (Kar, 34.00).
50m freestyle: 1. Anubhav Parashar (ASM, 27.67), 2. Mohammad Rehan Mirza (ASM, 28.53), 3. Pranjal Patra (WB, 29.21).

Girls: Under-12: 4x50m Individual Medley: 1. Sanjiti Saha (Mah, 2:38.18), 2. Shakti Balakrishnan (TN, 2:38.62), 3. Apeksha Fernandes (Mah, 2:40.68).
100m breaststroke: 1. Vedika Amin (Mah, 1:18.63), 2. Apeksha Fernandes (Mah, 1:22.76), 3. Aastha Bordoloi (1:24.50).
50m backstroke: 1. Palak Dhami (Mah, 33.11), 2. Aarya Thakkar (Guj, 34.30), 3. Tanusmita Das (WB, 34.85)
Under-10: 100m freestyle: 1. Jahnabi Kashyap (ASM, 1:07.27), 2. Ridhima Kumar (Kar, 1:08.56), 3. Aashna Mattur (Kar, 1:08.96).
50m butterfly: 1. Rishika Mangale (Kar, 33.39), 2. Jahnabi Kashyap (ASM, 34.24), 3. Ridhima Kumar (Kar, 35.12).
50m freestyle: 1. Vedika Amin (Mah, 28.90), 2. Sanjiti Saha (Mah, 28.90), 3. Naina Grewal (HP, 29.86).

Facebook Comments
Loading Facebook Comments ...